USB 3.1 Gen 2 10 GbpsFiber Optic Repeater

FireNEX™-10G

2-Port USB 3.1 Gen 2 Optical Extension System

FireNEX™-10G is the world’s first USB 3.1 Gen 2 extender that is capable of repeating USB 3.1 SuperSpeed 10 Gbps signal for up to 300 meters and USB 3.1 Gen 1 5 Gbps signal for up to 500 meters over a fiber optic cable.

FireNEX™-10G comes with one local unit that connects to the host computer PCIe socket and one remote unit that connects to the USB devices(s). The remote unit provides two USB 3.1 Gen 2 ports that support either a single channel of USB 3.1 Gen 2 10 Gbps signal or two channels of USB 3.1 Gen 1 5 Gbps signal at the same time. For example, two USB 3.0 (3.1 Gen1) industrial cameras can run simultaneously at their maximum data rate without having any bandwidth sharing issues.

FireNEX™-10G is also backward compatible with all types of USB 2.0/1.1 devices, providing an ideal long distance extension solution for all kinds of USB applications, including machine vision, pro AV, medical imaging, and etc.

Inquire

In the Box

  • FireNEX™-10G Local Unit
  • FireNEX™-10G Remote Unit
  • 5 V DC Power Supply
  • Standard and Low Profile PCIe Brackets
  • Quick Start Guide

Features

  • USB 3.1 Gen 2 10 Gbps Extension up to 300 m
  • USB 3.1 Gen 1 5 Gbps Extension up to 500 m
  • USB 2.0/1.1 Backward Compatible
  • Industrial Grade Metal Enclosure
  • USB3 Vision Standard Compliant Locking Port
  • Wall Mount Ready
  • RoHS Compliant
  • FCC and CE Compliant

Specifications


RANGE
USB 3.1 Gen 2 10 Gbps
Up to 300 m (980 ft.)
USB 3.1 Gen 1 5 Gbps
Up to 500 m (1,640 ft.)

DATA RATE
USB 3.1 Gen 2
10 Gbps
USB 3.1 Gen 1
Single Channel: 5 Gbps
Dual Channel: 2x 5 Gbps

LOCAL UNIT
Host Adapter
Compatible with PCI Express x4, x8 and x16 slots
Weight
79 g
Optical Connector
1x Duplex LC Connector

REMOTE UNIT
Dimensions
85 x 75 x 21.3 mm (3.3 x 3.0 x 0.84”)
Weight
TBD
Enclosure Material
Aluminum Alloy
USB Connector
2x USB 3.0 Std-A Locking Port
Compliant with USB3 Vision Standard
Optical Connector
1x Duplex LC Connector
Power Input
5 V DC, 4 A
Power in Connector
2.1 mm Center Positive
USB Power Output
1500 mA for each USB Port

FIBER OPIC CABLE
Length
Up to 500 m (1,640 ft.)
Type
9/125 Single mode, LC to LC, Duplex

POWER SUPPLY
AC Power Plug Type
US/EU/UK/CN
Power Input
100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz, 0.8 A
Power Output
5 V DC, 4 A

ENVRIONMENTAL
Operating Temperature
0 °C to 70 °C (32 °F to 158 °F)
Storage Temperature
-10 °C to 85 °C (14 °F to 185 °F)
Operating Humidity
20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
Storage Humidity
10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing

COMPLIANCE AND COMPATIBLITY
Machine Vision
USB3 Vision Standard Compliant
EMC
FCC, CE
Environmental
RoHS

SUPPORT
Warranty
1-year Manufacture Warranty

Top