FireNEX™-5000H+

2-Port USB 3.0/2.0/1.1 Optical Fiber Repeater

FireNEX™-5000H+ is the latest USB SuperSpeed optical fiber extension solution from Newnex. In addition to the capability of extending USB SuperSpeed 5Gbps data up to 300 meters via an optic fiber cable, FireNEX™-5000H+ can also support USB 2.0/1.1 lower speed peripherals which are still widely used.

FireNEX™-5000H+ contains one Local Unit for connection to the host computer and one Remote Unit with two stacked USB Type-A Downstream Ports for device connections. The USB ports on both Local and Remote Unit are all featured with USB3 Vision standard compliant locking port to ensure interconnections with cables are secure.

In the Box

  • 1x FIRENEX™-5000H+ Local Unit
  • 1x FIRENEX™-5000H+ Remote Unit
  • 1x 12V DC Power Adapter (US)
  • 1x USB A to B Host Cable, 1m
  • 1x FIRENEX™-5000H+ User Manual

Features

  • 100% Plug and Play
  • Support 5Gbps SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1
  • USB 2.0/1.1 Backward Compatible with Windows OS
  • Extension Distance up to 300 meters
  • Compact Size and Light Weight
  • Durable Metal Enclosure
  • AIA USB3 Vision® Compliant Locking Port
  • RoHS Compliant

Specifications


RANGE
Max. Extension
Up to 300m (984 ft.)

DATA RATE
USB 3.0 SuperSpeed
5 Gb/s
USB 2.0/1.1
Backward Compatible on Windows OS

LOCAL UNIT
Dimensions
106 x 45.4 x 27mm (4.17 x 1.79 x 1.06”)
Weight
135 g
Enclosure Material
Anodized Aluminum
USB Connector
1x USB 3.0 Type-B Locking Port
Compliant with AIA USB3 Vision Standard
Optical Connector
1x Duplex LC Connector
Power Source
5V USB Bus Powered

REMOTE UNIT
Dimensions
106 x 45.4 x 27mm (4.17 x 1.79 x 1.06”)
Weight
139 g
Enclosure Material
Anodized Aluminum
USB Connector
2x USB 3.0 Type-A Locking Port
Compliant with AIA USB3 Vision Standard
Optical Connector
1x Duplex LC Connector
Power Input
12-24V DC
Power in Connector
2.1 x 5.5 x 10mm Center positive
USB Power Output
2500 mA for each USB Port

COMPATIBLE FIBER CABLE
Length
Up to 300m (984 ft.)
Type
OM3 or OM4, 50/125µm, Multi-mode, Duplex LC

POWER SUPPLY
AC Power Plug Type
US/EU/UK/CN
Power Input
100-240V AC, 50/60 Hz, 0.8 A
Power Output
12 V DC, 2.5 A

ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature
-10°C to 85°C (14°F to 185°F)
Storage Temperature
-20°C to 95°C (-4°F to 203°F)
Operating Humidity
20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
Storage Humidity
10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing

COMPLIANCE AND COMPATIBLITY
Connectivity
USB 3.0
Machine Vision
AIA USB3 Vision® Compliant
EMC
FCC, CE
Environmental
RoHS
Laser Safety
IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe

SUPPORT
Warranty
1-year Manufacture Warranty

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum length that the FireNEX™-5000H+ can support?
A: The current model of the FireNEX™-5000H+ can support a length of up to 300 meters with an OM3 or OM4 fiber cable.


Q: Is FireNEX™-5000H+ backward compatible with USB 2.0/1.1 devices such as a keyboard or a mouse?
A: Yes, FireNEX™-5000H+ is backward compatible with USB 2.0/1.1 peripherals on Windows OS.


Q: Can FireNEX™-5000H+ work on Linux and Mac OS?
A: Yes, FireNEX™-5000H+ supports USB 3.0 data transfer only on Linux and Mac OS. If you need USB 2.0/1.1 support please choose another product, FireNEX™-5000Plus, from Newnex.


Q: Can I use FireNEX™-5000H+ with single-mode fiber?
A: By default, FireNEX™-5000H+ needs to use with a multi-mode fiber.If it is used with a single-mode fiber, please contact Newnex for special order.


Q: Are there any drivers required for FireNEX™-5000H+ to work?
A: No, FireNEX™-5000H+ does not require any additional driver to operate.


Q: Where can I find the RoHS Certificates for FireNEX™-5000H+?
A: Visit https://www.newnex.com/compliance.php for the RoHS information of Newnex products.

2020 © Newnex Technology Corp. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy