USB 3.1 Gen 1 and USB 2.0Fiber Optic Repeater

FireNEX™-5000Plus

4-Port USB 3.1 Optical Extension System

The FireNEX™-5000Plus is capable of extending USB 3.1 Gen 1 (USB 3.0) SuperSpeed 5 Gbps devices up to 200 meter (650 feet) via one regular fiber optic cable. FireNEX™-5000Plus comes with four downstream USB ports that are not only support 5 Gbps SuperSpeed USB data transfer but are also fully backward compatible with USB 2.0/1.1 devices, such as a mouse and a keyboard.

FireNEX™-5000Plus is ideal for USB applications in video conferencing, and computer vision.

In the Box

  • 1x FireNEX-5000Plus Local Unit
  • 1x FireNEX-5000Plus Remote Unit
  • 2x 12V DC Power Adapter (US)
  • 1x USB 3.0 A to B Cable, 0.5m
  • 1x Quick Start Guide

Features

  • USB 3.1 Gen 1 (USB 3.0) SuperSpeed 5 Gbps Extension up to 200m (650 ft.)
  • USB 2.0/1.1 Backward Compatible
  • Industrial Grade Metal Enclosure
  • Plug and Play
  • Low Profile, Surface Mount Ready
  • RoHS Compliant
  • FCC and CE Compliant

Specifications


RANGE
USB 3.1 Gen 1 (USB 3.0)
Up to 200 m (650 ft.)

DATA RATE
USB 2.0/1.1
Compatible

LOCAL UNIT
Dimensions
175 x 93 x 29 mm (6.9 x 3.7 x 1.1”)
Weight
425 g
Enclosure Material
Aluminum
USB Connector
1x USB 3.0 Std-B
Optical Connector
1x Duplex LC Connector
Power Input
12 V DC
Power in Connector
2.1 mm Center Positive

REMOTE UNIT
Dimensions
175 x 93 x 29 mm (6.9 x 3.7 x 1.1”)
Weight
430 g
Enclosure Material
Aluminum
USB Connector
4x USB 3.0 Std-A
Optical Connector
1x Duplex LC Connector
Power Input
12 V DC
Power in Connector
2.1 mm Center Positive
USB Power Output
1500 mA for each USB Port

FIBER OPIC CABLE
Length
Up to 200 m (650 ft.)
Type
9/125 Single mode, LC to LC, Duplex

POWER SUPPLY
AC Power Plug Type
US
Power Input
100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz, 0.8 A
Power Output
12 V / 3 A DC

ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature
-20 °C to 70 °C (-4 °F to 158 °F)
Storage Temperature
-30 °C to 85 °C (-22 °F to 185 °F)
Operating Humidity
20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
Storage Humidity
10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing

COMPLIANCE AND COMPATIBLITY
Machine Vision
USB3 Vision Standard Compliant
EMC
FCC, CE
Environmental
RoHS

SUPPORT
Warranty
1-year Manufacture Warranty

Installation Setup

5000plus setup

2019 © Newnex Technology Corp. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy